About Kimball: City Council

You want to give back to Kimball!!

Click here:
 
www.sdcommunityfoundation/org/kimball for a secure online credit card or Mail Check to:

 

South Dakota Community Foundation / Kimball Area Foundation 
PO Box 296
Pierre, SD 57501


or if you are interested in other giving opportunities please contact Anita at 730-3237 or any of the Kimball Economic Development Board Members.

  • Anita Holan, Director

  • Joe Lenz

  • Tim Heath

  • Kathy Bogenhagen,

  • Dee Resick

  • Kelly Thomas

  • Jahn Schumacher,

  • Harold Bickner

  • Matt Dykstra.

Kimball Economic Development
Board Members:

City Council & Departments
 
The City Council Meets the 1st & 3rd Monday's of the Month.
Kimball Mayor - Donnie Hamiel 
City Council:
Harold Bickner - President
Joel Reiter - Vice President
Matt Dykstra
Shelly Janish
Bill Gough
Bruce Robison 

City of Kimball Committees 2021-2022

Personnel - Bruce Robison, Joel Reiter, Shelly Janish

Streets - Harold Bickner, Bill Gough, Bruce Robison

Water & Sewer - Bill Gough, Harold Bickner

Library Board - Shelly Janish

Finance - Rotating

Airport & Rubble - Bruce Robison, Joel Reiter, Matt Dykstra

Parks & Rec - Bruce Robison, Shelly Janish, Joel Reiter

Building Permits - Harold Bickner, Matt Dykstra, Bill Gough

Mid Dakota Hospital Board - Bruce Robison

Newspaper - Central Dakota Times

Bank - First Dakota National Bank

Chief of Police - Chris Reitsma

Finance Officer - Barb Gakin

Deputy Finance Officer/ Librarian  - Nancy Munger/ City Office 778-6277

Attorney - Theresa Maule Rossow

Economic Development Board - Harold Bickner, Matt Dykstra 

Economic Development Director - Anita Holan

Maintenance Department

Paul Dorwart
Dave Wingert
John Weisflock 

City Office
Hours: Monday – Friday 8:00am – Noon; 1:00pm -5:00pm
T: 605.778.6277
A: PO Box 16 Kimball, SD 57355

 

Brule County Commissioners
Brad Carson…………...…(W)734-6001 (H)234-5026
Rich Rasmussen…………(W)234-5946 (H)234-6266
Greg Mairose …………...778-6639
Gary Dozark………..…….726-3158
James Nesladek……..…..894-4233

 

Brule County Contact Information
County Hwy Department 778-6259
Assessor-Director 234-4432
Auditor 234-4430
Extension Agent 234-4431
Food Pantry/ROCS 234-6474
Register of Deeds 234-4434
Sheriff Office 234-4443
Treasurer 234-4436
Veterans Service 234-4433

Clerk of Courts 734-4580
States Attorney 234-0438
Probation Office 734-4585
State Nutritionist 734-4551
County Nurse 734-0180
Social Services 734-4500

City

Ordinances

City Audit 

2015-2016

2017-2018